University Award

The University Award is presented at commencement to the senior who has made outstanding accomplishments in both athletics and academics. The young man who receives this award exemplifies the harmony and achievability of excellence in both physical and mental pursuits. The University Award has been presented each year since 1970.  The following young men have been awarded this honor.

1970s

Year Name
1970 Edward Miller
1971 J. Duffy Hickey
1972 Michael Higgins
1973 David Seeger
1974 William Runciman
1975 Timothy Lawrence
1976 Michael Wiese
1977 Thomas Wiese
1978 John McGuire
1979 Christopher Koller

1980s

Year Name
1980 Michael Andrews
1981 Mark Palvino
1982 Thomas Warth
1983 Kenneth Dice & Robert Wiese
1984 Mike Jaromin
1985 Tom Quirk
1986 Scott Paterson
1987 Steven Schmidt
1988 Christopher Adin & Gregory Woodard
1989 David Smith

1990s

Year Name
1990 George Marron
1991 James Dzakowic & Christopher Ellis
1992 Christian Klein & Stephen Wampler
1993 Jesse Yeager
1994 Daniel Lesser & Gregory Roehrig
1995 John Pilato
1996 Jeffrey Clark & Stephen Shaw
1997 Johnathan Fox
1998 Matthew Davin
1999 John Chaintreuil

2000s

2000 Jared DeYoung
2001 Michael Ryan
2002 Jonathon Matt
2003 Ryan Circh
2004 Joseph Feeney
2005 Mathew Seconi
2006 Kurt Hauber
2007 Conor Shelly
2008 Nicholas Pugliese
2009 Benjamin Foster

2010s

2010 Michael Tripp
2011 Nicholas Mastrosimone
2012 Bruce McKenty
2013 Christian Blough
2014 Michael Capicotto
2015 Tyler Borrelli
2016 Matthew Magiera

Sportsmanship Award

The Sportsmanship Award has been given since 1958 to the student who, through his participation in interscholastic athletics, has demonstrated to coaches and teammates, to visiting players and spectators, the highest standards of good sportsmanship, ethical conduct and fair play.

1950s

Year Name
1958 Gerald Locklin
1959 Thomas Mooney

1960s

Year Name
1960 David Cassara
1961 Dennis Williams
1963 Richard Updaw
1964 Joseph Miller
1965 Gerald Bunce
1966 David Dunn
1967 John Koller
1968 Gregory McMahon
1969 Nicholas Combs

1970s

Year Name
1970 Michael Ryan
1971 Thomas Ryan
1972 John Dowd
1973 John Walther & James Walther
1974 Michael Hanna
1975 Charles Schott
1976 Michael Wiese
1977 Eugene Goodlow & Peter Radell
1978 John McGuire
1979 Thomas Schott

1980s

Year Name
1980 Peter Glavin
1981 Daniel Geen
1982 Michael Doyle & Scott Spencer
1983 John Kress
1984 Eric Leinenbach
1985 Mike Scott
1986 Michael Newcomb
1987 Edward Von Hoene
1988 Christopher Passero
1989 Brad Sumner

1990s

Year Name
1990 Mark Danchak
1991 Stanley Gutowski
1992 Mark Birkett & Michael Keogh
1993 Thomas Brewer
1994 James Barnum
1995 Gregory Schlachter
1996 Brian Beecher & Kenneth Perelli
1997 Abraham Kingsley & Cade Lemcke
1998 Michael Rigoni
1999 Christian Schlaerth

2000s

Year Name
2000 Joseph Figueiredo & Adrian Townsend
2001 Damian Waters
2002 John Odenbach
2003 William Struzzi
2004 David Yahoodik
2005 Alex Odenbach
2006 Kyle Barry
2007 Anthony D’Alonzo
2008 William Swift
2009 Dominic Bozelli

2010s

Year Name
2010 Kent Kozar
2011 Christian Verghese
2012 Gardy Webber
2013 Cory Parker
2014 Mark Nozzi
2015 Michael Campbell
2016 Seamus Darby